Get started35 Reservoir Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £535,000 is 16.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2020 for £460,000.
35 Reservoir Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2021
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First Floor Side Extension and Front Dormer Window (Non-Material Amendment comprising repositioning of first floor bathroom rooflight to higher position on the front roof slope due to structural matters).
35 Reservoir Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 35 Reservoir Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,071
Street avg £3,272
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Reservoir Road — bus stop.
16 June 2020Most recent
£460,000
+43.8%over 5 years5 September 2014
£320,000
-1.5%over 4 years7 December 2009
£325,000
+4.2%over 4 years14 October 2005
£312,000
+186.2%over 10 years2 June 1995
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8PJ: £610,000 (2025–2022).
11 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2025
43 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jul 2025
39 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Apr 2023
51 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jan 2023
1 Reservoir Road Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
B45 8LP
Closest school
1.4 km
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.