Get started18 Bittell Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £934,000 is 19% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £785,000 in May 2019.
18 Bittell Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Bittell Lane has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
ERECTION OF DETACHED OUTBUILDING FOR DOMESTIC USE
18 Bittell Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£934,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£785,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 18 Bittell Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,701
Street avg £4,206
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandhills Road — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed first floor front extension and rear single storey extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 May 2019Most recent
£785,000
+332.0%over 23 years5 June 1995
£181,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8NS: £750,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
B45 8GT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.