Get started6 Bittell Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £750,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
6 Bittell Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2024
Price for 6 Bittell Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£796,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Bittell Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,137
Street avg £4,172
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandhills Road — bus stop.
2 December 2020Most recent
£750,000
+36.4%over 4 years28 April 2016
£550,000
+48.6%over 6 years1 June 2009
£370,000
+31.2%over 6 years23 August 2002
£282,000
+77.7%over 3 years22 March 1999
£158,731
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8NS: £765,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
B45 8EQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.