Get started10 Bittell Lane is a detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2336 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £995,000 is 30.1% above the 2018 sale price. At 217 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2018 for £765,000.
10 Bittell Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Integral single garage and porch to the front and single storey extension at rear.
10 Bittell Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£995,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 18 years.
£765,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 10 Bittell Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,525
Street avg £4,296
Floor Area
217 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandhills Road — bus stop.
Proposed porch extension and single storey side extension. NMA: Reduce porch footprint
2 November 2018Most recent
£765,000
+144.8%over 18 years16 August 2000
£312,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8NS: £750,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
B45 8JY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.