Get started4 Cherry Hill Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnt Green, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8JY). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £836,000 sits 53.4% above the 2006 sale of £545,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Cherry Hill Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2023
4 Cherry Hill Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear single storey extension.
4 Cherry Hill Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£836,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Cherry Hill Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,608
Street avg £3,681
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 211 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnt Green Rail Station — railway station.
19 June 2006Most recent
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8JY: £750,000 (2022–2016).
10 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2022
14 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Feb 2021
8 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Oct 2018
6 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Mar 2018
1 Cherry Hill Drive Barnt Green Birmingham
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
B45 8GT
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's CofE First School. 5 schools nearby.