Get started5 Brownsea Close is an end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0HH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 89 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 71.9% above the 2012 sale of £99,500. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012.
5 Brownsea Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2022
5 Brownsea Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 5 Brownsea Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,118
Street avg £1,554
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
23 November 2012Most recent
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0HH: £125,000 (2022–2015).
1 Brownsea Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2022
17 Brownsea Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2019
23 Brownsea Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2017
12 Brownsea Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2017
25 Brownsea Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2011
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Reaside Academy. 16 schools nearby.