Get started17 Brownsea Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0HH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 36% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Brownsea Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 16 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Brownsea Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,623
Street avg £1,453
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
22 March 2019Most recent
£125,000
+9.6%over 10 years18 July 2008
£114,000
+20.0%over 2 years9 June 2006
£95,000
+38.7%over 3 years10 January 2003
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0HH: £120,000 (2022–2012).
1 Brownsea Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2022
23 Brownsea Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Oct 2017
12 Brownsea Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2017
5 Brownsea Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2012
25 Brownsea Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2011
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B45 0LY
Closest school
0.1 km
Reaside Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.