Get started1 Barlow Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0LW). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 968 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 64.8% above the 2010 sale of £96,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Barlow Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2019
1 Barlow Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 12 years.
£96,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 12 years.
1 Barlow Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,073
Street avg £1,168
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Hillview Road — bus stop.
9 July 2010Most recent
£96,500
+3.8%over 5 years27 August 2004
£93,000
+132.5%over 6 years30 April 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0LW: £98,000 (2019–2013).
5 Barlow Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2019
8 Barlow Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Feb 2019
10 Barlow Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2018
4 Barlow Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2014
14 Barlow Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Dec 2011
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B45 0JE
Closest school
0.5 km
Reaside Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.