Get started5 Barlow Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0LW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 42.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Barlow Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
5 Barlow Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,603
Street avg £1,101
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Hillview Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2019Most recent
£125,000
+190.7%over 18 years21 July 2000
£43,000
+2.5%over 1 year21 May 1999
£41,950
+31.1%over 1 year26 September 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0LW: £98,000 (2019–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B45 0LY
Closest school
0.5 km
Reaside Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.