Get started23 Brownsea Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 0HH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 53.3% above the 2017 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Brownsea Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Brownsea Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,579
Street avg £1,462
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Windmill Avenue — bus stop.
27 October 2017Most recent
£120,000
+41.2%over 8 years7 September 2009
£85,000
-1.2%over 5 years6 April 2004
£86,000
+126.3%over 5 years24 June 1998
£38,000
+2.8%over 11 months18 July 1997
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 0HH: £125,000 (2022–2012).
1 Brownsea Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2022
17 Brownsea Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Mar 2019
12 Brownsea Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Aug 2017
5 Brownsea Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Nov 2012
25 Brownsea Close Rubery Rednal Birmingham
Sold Apr 2011
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B45 0JE
Closest school
0.1 km
Reaside Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.