Get started10 Great Sampsons Field is a four-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1FW). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2013) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £603,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Great Sampsons Field's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2023
Latest sale on 10 Great Sampsons Field was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 8 years.
£603,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 10 Great Sampsons Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,246
Street avg £3,587
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morrisons — bus stop.
5 March 2021Most recent
£603,000
+40.2%over 8 years31 January 2013
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1FW: £400,000 (2025–2020).
2 Great Sampsons Field Welwyn Garden City
Sold Mar 2025
23 Great Sampsons Field Welwyn Garden City
Sold Feb 2022
16 Great Sampsons Field Welwyn Garden City
Sold Sept 2021
9 Great Sampsons Field Welwyn Garden City
Sold Jul 2021
13 Great Sampsons Field Welwyn Garden City
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
AL7 1FP
Closest school
0.4 km
Ridgeway Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.