Get started1 Cloverfield is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in May 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 sits 179.1% above the 2009 sale of £163,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 39.9% below the postcode norm. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
1 Cloverfield ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 12 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 1 Cloverfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,583
Street avg £4,633
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery Hill — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2009Most recent
£163,000
-11.9%over 2 years3 April 2007
£185,000
+19.0%over 4 years4 October 2002
£155,500
+110.1%over 5 years21 March 1997
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1EG: £362,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
AL7 1NT
Closest school
0.6 km
Harwood Hill Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.