Get started22 Cloverfield is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 is 18.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 121.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Cloverfield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2021
22 Cloverfield has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension
22 Cloverfield has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 16 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 16 years.
22 Cloverfield outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,474
Street avg £4,151
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery Hill — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 May 2018Most recent
£340,000
+39.3%over 4 years25 November 2013
£244,000
+22.0%over 1 year3 February 2012
£200,000
+5.3%over 4 years6 February 2007
£190,000
+9.8%over 2 years4 October 2004
£173,000
+28.2%over 2 years20 May 2002
£134,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1EG: £362,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
AL7 1QY
Closest school
0.6 km
Harwood Hill Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.