Get started18 Cloverfield is a two-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2017. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 145.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £380,000 in September 2025. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Removal of chimney
Price for 18 Cloverfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 18 Cloverfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,672
Street avg £3,951
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery Hill — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2025Most recent
£380,000
+13.4%over 5 years6 January 2020
£335,000
+276.6%over 20 years1 October 1999
£88,950
+4.7%over 1 year20 October 1997
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1EG: £355,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
AL7 1GG
Closest school
0.6 km
Harwood Hill Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.