Get started15 Cloverfield is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 120.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £395,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Removal of Sycamore tree located in rear garden
Latest sale on 15 Cloverfield was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
15 Cloverfield outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,267
Street avg £4,019
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery Hill — bus stop.
FORMATION OF VEHICLE CROSSOVER AND HARDSTANDING
10 June 2024Most recent
£395,000
+16.2%over 3 years12 April 2021
£340,000
+96.5%over 15 years2 August 2005
£173,000
+14.2%over 1 year22 April 2004
£151,500
+27.8%over 2 years19 October 2001
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1EG: £355,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
AL7 1PH
Closest school
0.6 km
Harwood Hill Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.