Get started1 Haldens House is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 118 m² this is the 8th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 74–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (66 versus a best of 79). The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 70.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Haldens House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2022
1 Haldens House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 12 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Haldens House lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 75 (C)
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shops — bus stop.
24 February 2017Most recent
£300,000
+85.2%over 4 years21 December 2012
£162,000
+1.3%over 4 years29 August 2008
£160,000
-2.7%over 3 years21 March 2005
£164,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in AL7 1DE: £167,000 (2012–2006).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
AL7 1PH
Closest school
0.5 km
Waterside Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.