Get started9 Great Sampsons Field is an end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1FW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 61 m² this is the 7th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–142 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 61 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 22 EPCs).
9 Great Sampsons Field's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2023
9 Great Sampsons Field saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 8 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 9 Great Sampsons Field stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,262
Street avg £3,478
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 60 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morrisons — bus stop.
30 July 2021Most recent
£260,000
+13.1%over 6 years9 April 2015
£229,950
+2.2%2 April 2015
£225,000
+40.6%over 1 year30 May 2013
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1FW: £465,000 (2025–2020).
2 Great Sampsons Field Welwyn Garden City
Sold Mar 2025
23 Great Sampsons Field Welwyn Garden City
Sold Feb 2022
16 Great Sampsons Field Welwyn Garden City
Sold Sept 2021
10 Great Sampsons Field Welwyn Garden City
Sold Mar 2021
13 Great Sampsons Field Welwyn Garden City
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
AL7 1TP
Closest school
0.4 km
Ridgeway Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.