Get started34 Dawley is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 88 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 22 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 is 12.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £374,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Dawley valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£374,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
34 Dawley is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,250
Street avg £2,960
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shops — bus stop.
29 September 2023Most recent
£374,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1DZ: £305,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
AL7 1PH
Closest school
0.6 km
Waterside Academy. 19 schools nearby.