Get started54 Dawley is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 35 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 127.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £176,500 in September 2023.
54 Dawley's carbon output is low for the local stock.
54 Dawley has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£176,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 54 Dawley lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 69 (C)
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 63 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shops — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2023Most recent
£176,500
+30.7%over 1 year14 May 2022
£135,000
+18.4%over 16 years25 August 2005
£114,000
+208.1%over 7 years5 December 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1DZ: £310,000 (2023–2015).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
AL7 1GY
Closest school
0.6 km
Waterside Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.