Get started16 Dawley is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2017. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 10.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 116% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £380,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 16 Dawley was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 16 Dawley runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,835
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shops — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2022Most recent
£380,000
+24.6%over 5 years25 September 2017
£305,000
+81.0%over 11 years9 June 2006
£168,500
+16.2%over 3 years17 January 2003
£145,000
+76.8%over 3 years25 August 1999
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1DZ: £276,500 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
AL7 1PH
Closest school
0.6 km
Waterside Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.