Get started19 The Garden Village is a detached house in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9TP). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £580,000 is 36.5% above the 2015 sale price. At 210 m² the property is well over the postcode median (134 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015).
19 The Garden Village's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2025
19 The Garden Village valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 10 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19 The Garden Village lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £2,490
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foss Bank Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

8 October 2015Most recent
£425,000
+11.9%over 9 years14 October 2005
£379,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9TP: £425,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
1.1 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.