Get started18 The Garden Village is a six-bedroom detached house in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9TP). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1437 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2005–2014, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with York's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £511,000 is 29.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
18 The Garden Village ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2020
18 The Garden Village saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 9 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 18 The Garden Village runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,959
Street avg £2,428
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foss Bank Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

4 April 2014Most recent
£395,000
+27.4%over 5 years17 February 2009
£310,000
-25.7%over 2 years31 May 2006
£417,500
+4.4%over 1 year29 April 2005
£399,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9TP: £425,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO32 9RS
Closest school
1.1 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.