Get started6 Green Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9TB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 0.9% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £190,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
6 Green Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
6 Green Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 18 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 6 Green Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,276
Street avg £2,937
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Geldof Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2025Most recent
£190,000
+26.7%over 11 years27 June 2014
£150,000
+5.6%over 1 year28 September 2012
£142,000
+3.3%over 2 years20 August 2010
£137,500
-15.1%over 2 years7 December 2007
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9TB: £197,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
YO32 9PD
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.