Get started14 Chiltern Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9RS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £270,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 17 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 14 Chiltern Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,094
Street avg £3,242
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Linden Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2023Most recent
£270,000
+42.1%over 5 years5 June 2018
£189,950
+20.2%over 5 years25 June 2012
£158,000
+22.5%over 6 years5 May 2006
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9RS: £417,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO32 9PN
Closest school
0.5 km
Huntington Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.