Get started12 Chiltern Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9RS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £222,500 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
12 Chiltern Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2025
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 21 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 12 Chiltern Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,120
Street avg £3,381
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Linden Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

6 February 2025Most recent
£222,500
+33.6%over 9 years12 November 2015
£166,500
+25.2%over 11 years26 March 2004
£132,950
+10.8%27 November 2003
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9RS: £417,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO32 9PD
Closest school
0.5 km
Huntington Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.