Get started23 Broome Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9RL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 779 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 28.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. At 72 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 15 EPCs).
23 Broome Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
23 Broome Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 6 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 23 Broome Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,696
Street avg £2,753
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Memorial Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension following the demolition of a conservatory
25 August 2017Most recent
£267,500
+10.1%over 1 year12 February 2016
£243,000
+21.5%over 4 years26 August 2011
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9RL: £278,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO32 9PL
Closest school
0.7 km
Huntington Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.