Get started4 Cleveland Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9PD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £225,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 4 Cleveland Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,689
Street avg £2,672
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brecks Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

27 March 2025Most recent
£225,000
+16.1%over 3 years30 June 2021
£193,750
+17.4%over 3 years5 June 2018
£165,000
+65.0%over 12 years24 August 2005
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9PD: £197,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 9PD
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntington Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.