Get started52 Earswick Chase is a four-bedroom detached house in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9FY). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £732,000 is 10.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 154.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £665,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 52 Earswick Chase has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£732,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 52 Earswick Chase runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,926
Street avg £2,810
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Earswick Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£665,000
+34.3%over 3 years22 June 2018
£495,000
+52.3%over 14 years7 May 2004
£325,000
+106.4%over 5 years22 February 1999
£157,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9FY: £695,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
YO32 9WE
Closest school
1.2 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.