Get started50 Earswick Chase is a detached house in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9FY). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 is 28.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 124 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (157 m² median across 14 EPCs).
50 Earswick Chase's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2024
50 Earswick Chase has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 15 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 50 Earswick Chase runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,427
Street avg £2,917
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Earswick Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
31 July 2014Most recent
£425,000
+16.4%over 7 years1 June 2007
£365,000
+8.0%over 10 months11 August 2006
£338,000
+122.4%over 7 years26 February 1999
£151,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9FY: £695,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
YO32 9WE
Closest school
1.2 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.