Get started13 Whitelands is a five-bedroom detached house in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9FX). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £614,000 is 29.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 106.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
13 Whitelands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2020
13 Whitelands has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 14 years.
£472,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 14 years.
13 Whitelands is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,881
Street avg £2,709
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Foss Bank Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

5 September 2014Most recent
£472,500
+7.4%over 4 years31 March 2010
£440,000
+109.5%over 9 years30 November 2000
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9FX: £500,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO32 9RJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.