Get started3 Laurel Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9FW). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £675,000.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and first floor rear balcony
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£666,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Earswick Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

28 October 2024Most recent
£675,000
+145.5%over 23 years28 September 2001
£275,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in YO32 9FW: £295,000 (2002–2001).
YO32 9RJ
Closest school
1.5 km
Huntington Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB