Get startedWillow House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5YF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 91.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Willow House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 17 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for Willow House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,141
Street avg £2,967
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brecks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2024Most recent
£265,000
+23.3%over 3 years2 March 2021
£215,000
+30.3%over 6 years2 May 2014
£165,000
+10.0%over 6 years5 June 2007
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5YF: £185,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
YO32 5YJ
Closest school
1.1 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.