Get startedAsh House is a semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5YF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on Ash House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 16 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, Ash House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,598
Street avg £3,148
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brecks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2023Most recent
£295,000
+73.5%over 12 years10 September 2010
£170,000
+3.0%over 11 months9 October 2009
£165,000
-4.3%over 2 years27 July 2007
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5YF: £215,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
YO32 5AT
Closest school
1.1 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.