Get started5 Ash Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5WY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 sits 65.5% above the 2014 sale of £174,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in March 2014.
5 Ash Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2024
5 Ash Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£174,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Ash Walk outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,949
Street avg £2,799
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Melcombe Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2014Most recent
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5WY: £188,000 (2019–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO32 5YJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB