Get started31 Cumbrian Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5UU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 12.6% above the 2023 sale price. Last sale on file: £234,500 in November 2023.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£234,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 31 Cumbrian Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,695
Street avg £2,758
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Old Highway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£234,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5UU: £234,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO32 5WY
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB