Get started16 Cumbrian Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5UU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2019. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 10.3% above the 2023 sale price. Sold June 2023 for £224,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
A recent planning application at 16 Cumbrian Avenue was refused — worth checking the council file.
Partial change of use to hair salon (use class E) - retrospective
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£224,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 16 Cumbrian Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,872
Street avg £2,747
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Old Highway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£224,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5UU: £234,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO32 5YJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB