Get started3 Chaldon Close is a detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 is 18.4% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Chaldon Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barley Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2019Most recent
£380,000
+22.6%over 2 years8 September 2017
£310,000
+12.7%over 7 years29 January 2010
£275,000
+133.1%over 10 years31 December 1999
£118,000
+10.3%over 2 years10 November 1997
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5AR: £280,000 (2019–2000).
YO32 5UZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.