Get started39 Barley Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 20.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 68.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £342,500 in October 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 7 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 7 years.
39 Barley Rise outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,764
Street avg £3,045
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barley Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2020Most recent
£342,500
+67.9%over 6 years10 October 2013
£204,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5AB: £355,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO32 5ST
Closest school
0.7 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB