Get started9 Barley Rise is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £265,000 in March 2025. At 73 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Price for 9 Barley Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 30 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 9 Barley Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,630
Street avg £3,051
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barley Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

20 March 2025Most recent
£265,000
+17.8%over 4 years19 March 2021
£225,000
+44.2%over 7 years13 December 2013
£156,000
+4.7%over 9 years23 July 2004
£148,950
+174.8%over 8 years12 September 1995
£54,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5AB: £355,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO32 5AT
Closest school
0.7 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.