Get started19 Barley Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 111.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2024 for £370,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2025
19 Barley Rise has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Non-material amendment to permitted application 19/01821/FUL to change roof on two storey rear extension from flat to pitched
19 Barley Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 19 Barley Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,744
Street avg £3,005
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barley Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Two storey rear extension and single storey rear extension
25 July 2024Most recent
£370,000
+57.4%over 8 years25 January 2016
£235,000
+20.5%over 6 years7 May 2009
£195,000
+165.3%over 9 years28 May 1999
£73,500
+8.2%over 2 years28 April 1997
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5AB: £325,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO32 5AR
Closest school
0.7 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.