Get started21 Acacia Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3ZU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 is 19% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£693/sq ft) was about 141.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £410,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 21 Acacia Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 21 Acacia Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,455
Street avg £3,687
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Red Lion — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2021Most recent
£410,000
+41.4%over 3 years30 May 2018
£290,000
+31.8%over 8 years27 November 2009
£219,995
+18.0%over 6 years8 August 2003
£186,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3ZU: £325,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO32 3HP
Closest school
0.5 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.