Get started9 Appleby Glade is a four-bedroom detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3YW). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in June 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 sits 100% above the 2003 sale of £225,000.
9 Appleby Glade's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Dec 2018
9 Appleby Glade valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£225,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Appleby Glade runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,973
Street avg £2,662
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melander Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

17 June 2003Most recent
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3YW: £545,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
YO32 3SP
Closest school
0.2 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB