Get started26 Farmstead Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 sits 55.8% above the 2014 sale of £278,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014.
26 Farmstead Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£278,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,623
Street avg £3,284
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melander Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2014Most recent
£278,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3LL: £370,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO32 3SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB