Get started12 Farmstead Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £572,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Farmstead Rise has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey front extension, single storey rear extension, and first floor side extension.
Latest sale on 12 Farmstead Rise was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£572,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
12 Farmstead Rise outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,852
Street avg £3,135
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melander Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

2 October 2023Most recent
£572,500
+72.2%over 5 years12 January 2018
£332,500
+38.5%over 12 years24 August 2005
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3LL: £300,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO32 3SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.