Get started20 Elder Grove is a two-bedroom detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3GE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £386,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Elder Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£386,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 20 Elder Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,848
Street avg £3,516
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haxby Pond — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

24 June 2022Most recent
£386,000
+114.4%over 18 years7 May 2004
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3GE: £375,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO32 3QS
Closest school
0.6 km
Wigginton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB