Get started19 Eastfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3EY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 16.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 123.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 68 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 28 EPCs).
19 Eastfield Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
19 Eastfield Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,044
Street avg £2,782
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£275,000
+66.7%over 11 years23 October 2009
£165,000
+23.2%over 6 years31 March 2003
£133,950
+197.7%over 5 years15 August 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3EY: £465,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO32 3HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Headlands Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.