Get started9 Gateland Close is a mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2ZZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 55 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Price for 9 Gateland Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 9 Gateland Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,364
Street avg £3,185
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Tree Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2022Most recent
£240,000
+26.3%over 4 years29 October 2017
£190,000
+40.7%over 7 years9 July 2010
£135,000
5 March 2010
£135,000
+68.9%over 8 years25 January 2002
£79,950
+35.5%over 1 year7 July 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZZ: £287,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO32 2FY
Closest school
0.3 km
Headlands Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.