Get started5 Gateland Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2ZZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.6% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £287,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 5 Gateland Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,049
Street avg £3,203
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Tree Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2025Most recent
£287,500
+10.6%over 3 years27 August 2021
£260,000
+33.3%over 3 years27 June 2018
£195,000
+42.9%over 13 years23 August 2004
£136,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZZ: £270,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO32 2QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Headlands Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.