Get started16 Gateland Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2ZZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 27.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2022
16 Gateland Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 12 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 16 Gateland Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,821
Street avg £3,276
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Tree Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

27 April 2018Most recent
£220,000
+21.5%over 4 years1 November 2013
£181,000
+0.6%over 6 years25 July 2007
£180,000
+14.6%over 1 year22 June 2006
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZZ: £287,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO32 2FY
Closest school
0.3 km
Headlands Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.