Get started18 Forest Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2ZG). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 is 38.2% above the 2014 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 130 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 9 EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2025
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension, partial conversion of garage to habitable area and repositioned door to south elevation
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£329,950
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
18 Forest Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,538
Street avg £2,880
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middle Banks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

25 July 2014Most recent
£329,950
+214.2%over 16 years14 November 1997
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZG: £415,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO32 2PW
Closest school
0.3 km
Wigginton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB